Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in drinking chocolate powder?

185kcal

in a 250 g glass

74 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-790. Checked 5 October 2026.

5 gFat

9.3 gProtein

27.3 gCarbohydrate

75 %Daily copper

Cocoa Powder, the nearest illustration to Drinking chocolate powder, made up with semi-skimmed milk

What’s in a 250 g glass

More than half of a glass is water. The rest is 27.3 g carbohydrate and 9.3 g protein.

  • 5 gFat
  • 9.3 gProtein
  • 27.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 206 gWater
  • 3 gMinerals and the rest

About average for drinks

Drinking chocolate powder is 74 kcal per 100 g. The 61 drinks in this database average 69.2.

Drinking chocolate powder74
Drinks average69.2

High in protein

Protein supplies 20 % of the calories; the UK “high protein” line is 20 %.

Protein, per glass9.3 g
Fat, per glass5 g

Vitamins and minerals in drinking chocolate powder

Three of the 20 recorded reach the “high in” level. Copper leads by a long way.

75 %

Copper

0.75 mg in a 250 g glass

6th of 31 drinks

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Iodine0.105 mg70 %
Vitamin B120.00175 mg70 %
Phosphorus255 mg36 %
Calcium285 mg36 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D
Show all 20 with amounts
Copper0.75 mg, 75 %
Iodine0.105 mg, 70 %
Vitamin B120.00175 mg, 70 %
Phosphorus255 mg, 36 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.5 mg, 36 %
Calcium285 mg, 36 %
Chloride223 mg, 28 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.5 mg, 25 %
Potassium460 mg, 23 %
Zinc2.3 mg, 23 %
Biotin0.0085 mg, 17 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.3 mg, 14 %
Magnesium52.5 mg, 14 %
Manganese0.2 mg, 10 %
Vitamin B60.13 mg, 8.9 %
Folate0.0175 mg, 8.8 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.08 mg, 6.8 %
Iron0.78 mg, 5.5 %
Vitamin C2.5 mg, 3.1 %
Vitamin E0.15 mg, 1.3 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 7.5 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 15 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What drinking chocolate powder doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake and 0.5 % of the vitamin E reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin D

Tracein drinking chocolate powder
Find it inBloater, grilled500 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Drinking chocolate powder against other drinks

Drinking chocolate powder comes second for copper here, just behind coffee (powder, instant).

Coffee, powder, instant+0.3 mg
Drinking chocolate powder, made up with semi-skimmed milkthis page
Milk shake, powder−0.2 mg
Prune juice−0.3 mg
Orange juice, ambient, UHT−0.3 mg
Coffee, cappuccino, latte−0.3 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against drinking chocolate powder.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about drinking chocolate powder

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of drinking chocolate powder?
A typical portion (250 ml, a glass) gives 185 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 74 kcal.
Is drinking chocolate powder high in copper?
Yes. Drinking chocolate powder, made up with semi-skimmed milk has 0.3 mg copper per 100 g, 30 % of the NRV, above the 15 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does drinking chocolate powder have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.3 mg, 30 %), iodine (0.042 mg, 28 %) and vitamin B12 (0.0007 mg, 28 %) per 100 g.
Is drinking chocolate powder a good source of protein?
Drinking chocolate powder, made up with semi-skimmed milk has 3.7 g protein per 100 g, 20 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-790, Drinking chocolate powder, made up with semi-skimmed milk, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a glass is 250 g, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g (per 100 ml thresholds for drinks). Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 61 drinks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Merged variant: made with skimmed milk: 62 kcal, 0.7 g fat, 0.4 g saturates; made with whole milk: 89 kcal, 3.8 g fat, 2.38 g saturates. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Cocoa Powder). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Drinking chocolate powder, made up with semi-skimmed milk

Calories185 kcal
Fat
5 g
of which saturates
3.2 g
Carbohydrate
27.3 g
of which sugars
26.8 g
Protein
9.3 g
Salt
0.36 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.75 mg
Iodine
0.105 mg
Vitamin B12
0.00175 mg
Phosphorus
255 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
0.5 mg
Calcium
285 mg

778 kJ per glass. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 20 vitamins and minerals