Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled cole leaves?

15.2kcal

in an 80 g portion

19 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-229, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.64 gFat

1.4 gProtein

1.7 gFibre

16 %Daily manganese

Kale, the nearest illustration to Cole leaves, dried, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly fibre.

  • 0.64 gFat
  • 1.4 gProtein
  • 0.96 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.7 gFibre
  • 74.4 gWater
  • 1 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Cole leaves are 19 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Cole leaves19
Vegetables average59.9

Low in sugar and salt

Low sugars and low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion0.72 g
Salt, per portion0.17 g

Vitamins and minerals in cole leaves

Three of the 16 reach the “source of” level, manganese first; none reaches “high in”.

16 %

Manganese

0.32 mg in an 80 g portion

42nd of 188 vegetables

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Iron1.9 mg14 %
Chloride104 mg13 %
Copper0.08 mg8 %
Potassium136 mg6.8 %
Calcium53.6 mg6.7 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 16 with amounts
Manganese0.32 mg, 16 %
Iron1.9 mg, 14 %
Chloride104 mg, 13 %
Copper0.08 mg, 8 %
Potassium136 mg, 6.8 %
Calcium53.6 mg, 6.7 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.72 mg, 4.5 %
Phosphorus28 mg, 4 %
Magnesium13.6 mg, 3.6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 2.9 %
Zinc0.24 mg, 2.4 %
Folate0.0032 mg, 1.6 %
Vitamin A0.0104 mg, 1.3 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.01 mg, 0.7 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What cole leaves don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 3 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

3%in cole leaves, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Cole leaves against other vegetables

Cole leaves come second for manganese here, just behind mushroom (dried).

Mushroom, dried+0.8 mg
Cole leaves, dried, boiled in unsalted waterthis page
Aubergine, boiled−0.3 mg
Lettuce, average, raw−0.3 mg
Gherkins, raw−0.3 mg
Onions, pickled, drained−0.3 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against cole leaves.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about cole leaves

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of cole leaves?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 15 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 19 kcal.
Is cole leaves a source of manganese?
It is a source of manganese: 0.4 mg per 100 g, 20 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Which vitamins and minerals do cole leaves have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.4 mg, 20 %), iron (2.4 mg, 17 %) and chloride (130 mg, 16 %) per 100 g.
Are cole leaves a good source of protein?
Cole leaves, dried, boiled in unsalted water have 1.7 g protein per 100 g, 30 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-229, Cole leaves, dried, boiled in unsalted water, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Vegetables, Herbs and Spices Supplement, 1991. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Kale). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Cole leaves, dried, boiled in unsalted water

Calories15.2 kcal
Fat
0.64 g
of which saturates
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
0.96 g
of which sugars
0.72 g
of which starch
0.24 g
Fibre
1.7 g
Protein
1.4 g
Salt
0.17 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.32 mg
Iron
1.9 mg
Chloride
104 mg

62.4 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 16 vitamins and minerals