Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in naan bread?

90.4kcal

in a 36 g slice

251 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-910, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

2.8 gFat

2.7 gProtein

2 gFibre

16 %Daily phosphorus

Bread, naan, peshwari naan, takeaway and retail

What’s in a 36 g slice

About a third of a slice is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 0.58 g of that.

  • 2.8 gFat
  • 2.7 gProtein
  • 14.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 2 gFibre
  • 11.7 gWater
  • 2.4 gMinerals and the rest

About average for bread and rolls

Naan bread is 251 kcal per 100 g. The 43 bread and rolls in this database average 273.

Naan bread251
Bread and rolls average273

Low in sugar

1.6 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per slice0.58 g
Salt, per slice0.35 g

Vitamins and minerals in naan bread

Two of the 17 recorded reach the “high in” level. Phosphorus leads.

16 %

Phosphorus

112 mg in a 36 g slice

2nd of 43 bread and rolls

Phosphorus contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism and to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth.

Chloride216 mg27 %
Calcium81.4 mg10 %
Manganese0.18 mg9 %
Copper0.06 mg6.1 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
  • Selenium
Show all 17 with amounts
Chloride216 mg, 27 %
Phosphorus112 mg, 16 %
Calcium81.4 mg, 10 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.6 mg, 9.9 %
Manganese0.18 mg, 9 %
Copper0.06 mg, 6.1 %
Vitamin E0.58 mg, 4.9 %
Folate0.00792 mg, 4 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.04 mg, 3.6 %
Potassium70.9 mg, 3.5 %
Iron0.49 mg, 3.5 %
Biotin0.00144 mg, 2.9 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.16 mg, 2.7 %
Magnesium10.1 mg, 2.7 %
Zinc0.25 mg, 2.5 %
Vitamin A0.0144 mg, 1.8 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.01 mg, 0.8 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What naan bread doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin C, selenium or vitamin B12.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Naan bread against other bread and rolls

Per 100 g, naan bread has the most phosphorus of the 6 here, ahead of bannocks.

Bread, naan, peshwari naan, takeaway and retailthis page
Bannocks−92 mg
Bread, wholemeal, average−108 mg
Bread rolls, wholemeal−113 mg
Milk bread−179 mg
Chapatis, made without fat−190 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against naan bread.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about naan bread

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of naan bread?
A typical portion (36 g, one medium slice) gives 90 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 251 kcal.
Is naan bread high in chloride?
Yes. Bread, naan, peshwari naan, takeaway and retail has 601 mg chloride per 100 g, 75 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does naan bread have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (601 mg, 75 %), phosphorus (310 mg, 44 %) and calcium (226 mg, 28 %) per 100 g.
Is naan bread high in fibre?
It is a source of fibre (5.6 g per 100 g, above the 3 g line) but not high in fibre, which needs 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-910, Bread, naan, peshwari naan, takeaway and retail, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: University of Leeds, Nutritional analysis of commonly consumed South Asian foods in the UK, 2007. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 36 g, one medium slice, the usual UK portion for bread and rolls. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 43 bread and rolls kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Bread, naan, peshwari naan, takeaway and retail

Calories90.4 kcal
Fat
2.8 g
of which saturates
1.1 g
Carbohydrate
14.3 g
of which sugars
0.58 g
of which starch
13.8 g
Fibre
2 g
Protein
2.7 g
Salt
0.35 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
216 mg
Phosphorus
112 mg
Calcium
81.4 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
1.6 mg
Manganese
0.18 mg
Copper
0.06 mg

381 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals