Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in bacon?

747kcal

in a 100 g portion

747 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 19-650. Checked 5 October 2026.

80.9 gFat

4.8 gProtein

0 gFibre

7.3 %Daily iodine

Bacon, fat only, average, raw

What’s in a 100 g portion

More than half of a portion is fat, but only 31.5 g of that fat is saturated.

  • 80.9 gFat
  • 4.8 gProtein
  • 12.8 gWater
  • 1.5 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for meat

Bacon is 747 kcal per 100 g. The 253 meat in this database average 241.

Bacon747
Meat average241

High in saturated fat

31.5 g of saturates per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 5 g).

Saturates, per portion31.5 g
Fat, per portion80.9 g

Vitamins and minerals in bacon

One of the 12 reach the “high in” level: iodine.

7.3 %

Iodine

0.011 mg in a 100 g portion

33rd of 162 meat

Iodine is below the 15 % “source of” level in bacon, so no function line applies.

Chloride610 mg76 %
Zinc0.6 mg6 %
Copper0.06 mg6 %
Phosphorus38 mg5.4 %
Iron0.7 mg5 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Folate
  • Vitamin B12
  • Biotin
  • Manganese

None recorded

  • Vitamin C
Show all 12 with amounts
Chloride610 mg, 76 %
Iodine0.011 mg, 7.3 %
Zinc0.6 mg, 6 %
Copper0.06 mg, 6 %
Phosphorus38 mg, 5.4 %
Iron0.7 mg, 5 %
Potassium75 mg, 3.8 %
Selenium0.001 mg, 1.8 %
Magnesium4 mg, 1.1 %
Vitamin E0.11 mg, 0.9 %
Calcium3 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Cnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What bacon doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Bacon against other meat

Per 100 g, kidney (ox, raw) has the most iodine in this comparison, followed by burger (beef, 98-99% beef, fried) and bacon.

Kidney, ox, raw+0.004 mg
Burger, beef, 98-99% beef, fried+0.002 mg
Bacon, fat only, average, rawthis page

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against bacon.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about bacon

The questions people ask about bacon, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of bacon?
A typical portion (100 g cooked) gives 747 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 747 kcal.
Is bacon high in chloride?
Yes. Bacon, fat only, average, raw has 610 mg chloride per 100 g, 76 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does bacon have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (610 mg, 76 %), iodine (0.011 mg, 7.3 %) and zinc (0.6 mg, 6 %) per 100 g.
What counts as a portion of bacon?
This page uses 100 g cooked, the usual UK portion for meat. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 19-650, Bacon, fat only, average, raw, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: MW4, 1978; and industry data, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 100 g, 100 g cooked, the usual UK portion for meat. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 253 meat kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Bacon, fat only, average, raw

Calories747 kcal
Fat
80.9 g
of which saturates
31.5 g
Carbohydrate
0 g
of which sugars
0 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
0 g
Protein
4.8 g
Salt
1.1 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
610 mg
Iodine
0.011 mg
Zinc
0.6 mg

3075 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 12 vitamins and minerals