Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in olives?

82.4kcal

in an 80 g portion

103 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-340. Checked 5 October 2026.

8.8 gFat

0.72 gProtein

2.3 gFibre

18 %Daily copper

Olives, green, in brine, drained, flesh and skin

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 8.8 g fat and 2.3 g fibre.

  • 8.8 gFat
  • 0.72 gProtein
  • 2.3 gFibre
  • 61.2 gWater
  • 7 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for fruit

Olives are 103 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Olives103
Fruit average68.8

High in salt

3.3 g of salt per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 1.5 g).

Salt, per portion2.7 g

Vitamins and minerals in olives

One of the 15 recorded reach the “high in” level. Copper leads.

18 %

Copper

0.18 mg in an 80 g portion

18th of 122 fruit

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride1776 mg222 %
Vitamin E1.6 mg13 %
Calcium48.8 mg6.1 %
Iron0.8 mg5.7 %
Magnesium17.6 mg4.7 %

Only a trace

  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Folate
  • Biotin

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 15 with amounts
Chloride1776 mg, 222 %
Copper0.18 mg, 18 %
Vitamin E1.6 mg, 13 %
Calcium48.8 mg, 6.1 %
Iron0.8 mg, 5.7 %
Magnesium17.6 mg, 4.7 %
Potassium72.8 mg, 3.6 %
Vitamin A0.024 mg, 3 %
Phosphorus13.6 mg, 1.9 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg, 1.1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.08 mg, 0.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.02 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What olives don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or thiamin.

Thiamin (vitamin B1)

Tracein olives
Find it inWheatgerm164 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about olives

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of olives?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 82 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 103 kcal.
Is olives high in chloride?
Yes. Olives, green, in brine, drained, flesh and skin have 2220 mg chloride per 100 g, 278 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do olives have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (2220 mg, 278 %), copper (0.23 mg, 23 %) and vitamin E (2 mg, 17 %) per 100 g.
Are olives high in salt?
Yes by UK label standards: 3.3 g per 100 g is above the 1.5 g that counts as high.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-340, Olives, green, in brine, drained, flesh and skin, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: MW1, 1940; and industry data, 2013. Individual fatty acid data from a different sample with a different fatty acid profile is available from 14-854. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Olives, green, in brine, drained, flesh and skin

Calories82.4 kcal
Fat
8.8 g
of which saturates
1.4 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
2.3 g
Protein
0.72 g
Salt
2.7 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
1776 mg
Copper
0.18 mg
Vitamin E
1.6 mg

338 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 15 vitamins and minerals