Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled marrow?

7.2kcal

in an 80 g portion

9 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-276. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.16 gFat

0.32 gProtein

0.48 gFibre

6 %Daily folate

Frozen Mixed Unprepared Vegetable, the nearest illustration to Marrow, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.16 gFat
  • 0.32 gProtein
  • 1.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.48 gFibre
  • 76.7 gWater
  • 1 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Marrow is 9 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Marrow9
Vegetables average59.9

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion1.1 g
Salt, per portion0 g

Vitamins and minerals in marrow

None of the 19 reaches the “source of” level. Folate comes closest at 7.5 % per 100 g.

6 %

Folate

0.012 mg in an 80 g portion

129th of 189 vegetables

Folate is below the 15 % “source of” level in marrow, so no function line applies.

Potassium88 mg4.4 %
Vitamin C2.4 mg3 %
Vitamin K0.00192 mg2.6 %
Phosphorus14.4 mg2.1 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin E
  • Riboflavin

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 19 with amounts
Folate0.012 mg, 6 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.06 mg, 5.8 %
Potassium88 mg, 4.4 %
Vitamin C2.4 mg, 3 %
Vitamin K0.00192 mg, 2.6 %
Phosphorus14.4 mg, 2.1 %
Vitamin A0.0144 mg, 1.8 %
Zinc0.16 mg, 1.6 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.24 mg, 1.5 %
Magnesium5.6 mg, 1.5 %
Chloride11.2 mg, 1.4 %
Calcium11.2 mg, 1.4 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.06 mg, 0.9 %
Copper0.01 mg, 0.8 %
Biotin0.00032 mg, 0.6 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg, 0.6 %
Iron0.08 mg, 0.6 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What marrow doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 2 % of the zinc reference intake and 3.8 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

2%in marrow, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Marrow against other vegetables

Per 100 g, curly kale (raw) has the most folate in this comparison, followed by salsify (raw) and marrow.

Curly kale, raw+0.105 mg
Salsify, raw+0.042 mg
Marrow, boiled in unsalted waterthis page
Peas, sugar-snap, boiled−0.011 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against marrow.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about marrow

The questions people ask about marrow, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of marrow?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 7 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 9 kcal.
Does boiling change the vitamin C in marrow?
Yes. Per 100 g, vitamin C goes from 11 mg raw to 3 mg boiled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals does marrow have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: folate (0.015 mg, 7.5 %), thiamin (0.08 mg, 7.3 %) and potassium (110 mg, 5.5 %) per 100 g.
Is marrow a good source of protein?
Marrow, boiled in unsalted water has 0.4 g protein per 100 g, 15 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “source of protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-276, Marrow, boiled in unsalted water, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: IFR, The nutritional composition of retail vegetables in the UK, 1984-1987. Vitamin K1 from Bolton-Smith et al Br.J. Nutr.83, 2000.. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Frozen Mixed Unprepared Vegetable). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Marrow, boiled in unsalted water

Calories7.2 kcal
Fat
0.16 g
Carbohydrate
1.3 g
of which sugars
1.1 g
of which starch
0.16 g
Fibre
0.48 g
Protein
0.32 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Folate
0.012 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.06 mg
Potassium
88 mg

30.4 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals