Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled giblets?

156kcal

in a 100 g portion

156 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 18-394. Checked 5 October 2026.

7.1 gFat

22.9 gProtein

0 gFibre

600 %Daily vitamin B12

Whole Chicken, the nearest illustration to Giblets, chicken, boiled

What’s in a 100 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly protein.

  • 7.1 gFat
  • 22.9 gProtein
  • 67.7 gWater
  • 2.3 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for meat

Giblets are 156 kcal per 100 g. The 253 meat in this database average 241.

Giblets156
Meat average241

Low in sugar and salt

Low sugars and low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion0 g
Salt, per portion0.17 g

Vitamins and minerals in giblets

Nine of the 17 reach the “high in” level, led by vitamin B12.

600 %

Vitamin B12

0.015 mg in a 100 g portion

16th of 237 meat

Vitamin B12 contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Biotin0.13 mg260 %
Folate0.42 mg210 %
Iron6.8 mg49 %

Also high in

A source of

Show all 17 with amounts
Vitamin B120.015 mg, 600 %
Biotin0.13 mg, 260 %
Folate0.42 mg, 210 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)2.2 mg, 154 %
Iron6.8 mg, 49 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)2.7 mg, 45 %
Phosphorus280 mg, 40 %
Zinc3.5 mg, 35 %
Vitamin B60.48 mg, 34 %
Copper0.21 mg, 21 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.16 mg, 15 %
Chloride93 mg, 12 %
Potassium210 mg, 11 %
Manganese0.2 mg, 10 %
Vitamin C6 mg, 7.5 %
Magnesium18 mg, 4.8 %
Calcium10 mg, 1.3 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What giblets don’t give you. And where to find it.

Only 4.8 % of the magnesium reference intake, 7.5 % of the vitamin C reference intake and 15 % of the thiamin reference intake per 100 g.

Thiamin (vitamin B1)

15%in giblets, per 100 g
Find it inWheatgerm164 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Giblets against other meat

Per 100 g, liver (calf, fried) have the most vitamin B12 in this comparison, followed by liver (pig, raw) and giblets.

Liver, calf, fried+0.043 mg
Liver, pig, raw+0.008 mg
Giblets, chicken, boiledthis page
Pate, meat, reduced fat−0.003 mg
Tongue, ox, meat only, stewed−0.011 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against giblets.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about giblets

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of giblets?
A typical portion (100 g cooked) gives 156 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 156 kcal.
Is giblets high in vitamin B12?
Yes. Giblets, chicken, boiled have 0.015 mg vitamin B12 per 100 g, 600 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does boiling change the riboflavin in giblets?
Yes. Per 100 g, riboflavin goes from 0.13 mg raw to 2.15 mg boiled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals do giblets have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin B12 (0.015 mg, 600 %), biotin (0.13 mg, 260 %) and folate (0.42 mg, 210 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 18-394, Giblets, chicken, boiled, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Poultry and game surveys, 1983-1984. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 100 g, 100 g cooked, the usual UK portion for meat. Edible proportion: 69 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 253 meat kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Whole Chicken). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Giblets, chicken, boiled

Calories156 kcal
Fat
7.1 g
Carbohydrate
0 g
of which sugars
0 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
0 g
Protein
22.9 g
Salt
0.17 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin B12
0.015 mg
Biotin
0.13 mg
Folate
0.42 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
2.2 mg
Iron
6.8 mg
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)
2.7 mg

652 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals