Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled winkles?

101kcal

in a 140 g fillet

72 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 16-270, 11 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

1.7 gFat

21.6 gProtein

0 gFibre

2016 %Daily vitamin B12

Winkles, boiled

What’s in a 140 g fillet

More than half of a fillet is water. The rest is 21.6 g protein and 1.7 g fat.

  • 1.7 gFat
  • 21.6 gProtein
  • 102 gWater
  • 14.6 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for fish and seafood

Winkles are 72 kcal per 100 g. The 170 fish and seafood in this database average 138.

Winkles72
Fish and seafood average138

High in salt

1.9 g of salt per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 1.5 g).

Salt, per fillet2.6 g

Vitamins and minerals in winkles

Ten of the 18 recorded reach the “high in” level. Vitamin B12 leads by a long way.

2016 %

Vitamin B12

0.0504 mg in a 140 g fillet

2nd of 143 fish and seafood

Vitamin B12 contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Copper2.4 mg238 %
Chloride1624 mg203 %
Magnesium434 mg116 %
Iron14.3 mg102 %
Manganese1.7 mg84 %

Also high in

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
Show all 18 with amounts
Vitamin B120.0504 mg, 2016 %
Copper2.4 mg, 238 %
Chloride1624 mg, 203 %
Magnesium434 mg, 116 %
Iron14.3 mg, 102 %
Manganese1.7 mg, 84 %
Iodine0.112 mg, 75 %
Zinc4.6 mg, 46 %
Vitamin E5.5 mg, 46 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)7 mg, 44 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.53 mg, 38 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.41 mg, 37 %
Phosphorus224 mg, 32 %
Calcium182 mg, 23 %
Potassium308 mg, 15 %
Vitamin B60.14 mg, 10 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.53 mg, 8.9 %
Biotin0.0042 mg, 8.4 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What winkles don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 6 % of the biotin reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Winkles against other fish and seafood

Per 100 g, winkles have the most vitamin B12 of the 6 here, ahead of crab (brown meat, purchased cooked).

Winkles, boiledthis page
Crab, brown meat, purchased cooked−0.0136 mg
Oysters, raw−0.019 mg
Prawns, standard, dried−0.0233 mg
Anchovies, canned in oil, drained−0.025 mg
Sprats, fried−0.027 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against winkles.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about winkles

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of winkles?
A typical portion (140 g, one fillet) gives 101 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 72 kcal.
Is winkles high in vitamin B12?
Yes. Winkles, boiled have 0.036 mg vitamin B12 per 100 g, 1440 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do winkles have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin B12 (0.036 mg, 1440 %), copper (1.7 mg, 170 %) and chloride (1160 mg, 145 %) per 100 g.
Are winkles a good source of protein?
Winkles, boiled have 15.4 g protein per 100 g, 85 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 16-270, Winkles, boiled, 11 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Nutritional survey fish and fish products, 1986-1987. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a fillet is 140 g, one fillet, the usual UK portion for fish and seafood. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 170 fish and seafood kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Periwinkle). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Winkles, boiled

Calories101 kcal
Fat
1.7 g
of which saturates
0.28 g
Fibre
0 g
Protein
21.6 g
Salt
2.6 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin B12
0.0504 mg
Copper
2.4 mg
Chloride
1624 mg
Magnesium
434 mg
Iron
14.3 mg
Manganese
1.7 mg

428 kJ per fillet. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 18 vitamins and minerals